Virtualization Technology News and Information
Article
RSS
PANDUIT Introduces Next-Generation High Speed Data Transport Capabilities for the Data Center
PANDUIT enhances its portfolio of high-performance fiber optic solutions to meet ever-increasing bandwidth and application requirements in the data center. As virtualization, consolidation, and convergence initiatives continue to grow more pervasive, so do the demands placed on the physical infrastructure. To meet the needs for faster processing speeds and greater storage capabilities, as well as long-reach and cross-connect deployments, PANDUIT launches its OM4 Fiber Optic System.

With industry-leading optical performance and signal integrity, PANDUIT’s OM4 Fiber Optic System delivers unmatched reliability and scalability to enable enterprise application availability and agility. The PANDUIT system integrates cutting edge fiber technology and comprehensive pre-testing to ensure ultra high performance and seamless integration of 10 Gb/s Ethernet and 8Gb/s Fiber Channel network capabilities and beyond, to minimize physical infrastructure risk in the data center.

“As a result of our continued research into multimode fiber performance and our active participation in standards committees, we can now offer the next progression in high performance optical connectivity. PANDUIT is able to offer a fiber system that exceeds the bandwidth specification being proposed in the draft standard for OM4,” said Dr. Rick Pimpinella, Fiber Research Manager, PANDUIT Corp.

The PANDUIT OM4 Fiber Optic System integrates multi-fiber low loss MTP and single fiber connectivity solutions with premium grade high performance laser optimized multimode fiber (with a minimum EMB of 5000 MHz·km) to deliver consistent performance and reliability of critical systems. This modular system includes pre-terminated cassettes, interconnect assemblies, equipment cords and harnesses. Pre-terminated LC cassettes feature high-density MTP1 connectors and small form factor LC connectivity. Low-loss cassettes interconnect with OM42 multi-fiber MTP1 terminated ribbon assemblies for scalability and quick cross-connection of long data center segments. This scalable solution is designed to deploy long channels and/or cascaded connectivity (cross-connects) with ample headroom. Pre-terminated for guaranteed performance and quick network deployment, the PANDUIT OM4 Fiber Optic System is the optimum solution for demanding high-density data center applications to minimize cost of downtime and improve responsiveness for future proofing.

End-to-end fiber optic systems from PANDUIT featuring high speed data transport capabilities deliver network availability, agility, and security throughout the data center. Visit www.panduit.com/fiber to learn more about how these solutions help customers mitigate risk and reduce total cost of ownership throughout the physical infrastructure.

Published Thursday, May 28, 2009 6:04 PM by David Marshall
Filed under:
Comments
There are no comments for this post.
To post a comment, you must be a registered user. Registration is free and easy! Sign up now!
top25
Calendar
<May 2009>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456